OK, let's suppose...
... I just got off the phone with Warren Buffett, who's in urgent need for a tax write-off for some dodgy funds. He doesn't expect any revenue, just wants to lose money, which I'm obligingly going to arrange with this programme:
Evening 1: Bruckner's Boudoir
- Ignaz Bungert, Torquato Tasso Overture
- Bruckner Symphony No. 'oo'
- Ignaz Dorn, Labyrinth-Bilder oder Traum und Erwachen: Characteristische Symphonie
Evening 2: Danish Delights
- Paul von Klenau, Jahrmarkt bei London (Bank Holiday - Souvenir of "Hampstead Heath")
- Siegfried Langgaard, Piano Concerto No. 1
- Johan Hartmann, Symphony No. 1 in E, Op. 48
- Rued Langgaard, Music of the Spheres (as an encore)
Evening 3: Dutch Courage
- Wouter Hutschenruyter, Sr., Iwan & Pauleska, a Polish Romance
- Cornelis Dopper, Ciaconna Gotica (uncut version)
- Samuel de Lange, Viola Concerto
- Johannes Verhulst, Symphony in E, Op. 40
Evening 4: Bohemian Bravery
- Vilém Blodek, Symphony
- Bohuslav Martinu, Piano Concerto No. 3
- Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Schlemihl
Evening 5: Till Eulenspiegel
Hugo Rüter, Eulenspiegel, Overture
Jan van Gilse, Tijl (opera; concertante performance)
Evening 6: Polish Panache
Gregorz Fitelberg, Song of the Falcon
Henryk Melcer-Szczawinski, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Xaver Scharwenka, Symphony in C
Emil Mlynarski, Symphony in F major Op.14 'Polonia' (as encore)
Evening 7: Belgian Bonbons
Peter Benoit, The Pacification of Ghent - 4. The Duke of Alva's Entrance in Brussels
Arthur Meulemans, Pliny's Fountain
Arthur de Greef, Piano Concerto No. 2
Jef van Hoof, Symphony No. 2 in A flat major
Paul Gilson, La Mer
Evening 8: French Flaneurs
Paul Dukas, Goetz de Berlichingen, overture after J.W. von Goethe
Darius Milhaud, Le Carnaval d'Aix for 2 pianos and orchestra
Joseph Guy Ropartz, Symphony No. 3
Evening 9: Russian Evolution
Nikolai Miaskovsky, Lyric Concertino in G major
Eduard Napravník, Concerto Symphonique
Sergej Taneyev, Symphony No. 4
Reinhold Glière, Hymn to a Great City (as encore)
Evening 10: German Gründlichkeit
Miloslaw Koennemann, Der Fremersberg, Overture
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf, Piano Concerto
Johann Abert, Symphony No. 4, "Columbus"
Felix Draeseke, Symphony No. 3 (as encore)
P.D.Q. Bach, Four Next-to-last Songs (as second encore)
Wilhelm Furtwängler, Symphony No. 2 (as third encore to round off an evening of truly Teutonic proportions)
Evening 11: British Bravado
Frederic Cliffe, Violin Concerto
Hubert Parry, Symphony No. 3
John Herbert Foulds, A World Requiem
... I just got off the phone with Warren Buffett, who's in urgent need for a tax write-off for some dodgy funds. He doesn't expect any revenue, just wants to lose money, which I'm obligingly going to arrange with this programme:
Evening 1: Bruckner's Boudoir
- Ignaz Bungert, Torquato Tasso Overture
- Bruckner Symphony No. 'oo'
- Ignaz Dorn, Labyrinth-Bilder oder Traum und Erwachen: Characteristische Symphonie
Evening 2: Danish Delights
- Paul von Klenau, Jahrmarkt bei London (Bank Holiday - Souvenir of "Hampstead Heath")
- Siegfried Langgaard, Piano Concerto No. 1
- Johan Hartmann, Symphony No. 1 in E, Op. 48
- Rued Langgaard, Music of the Spheres (as an encore)
Evening 3: Dutch Courage
- Wouter Hutschenruyter, Sr., Iwan & Pauleska, a Polish Romance
- Cornelis Dopper, Ciaconna Gotica (uncut version)
- Samuel de Lange, Viola Concerto
- Johannes Verhulst, Symphony in E, Op. 40
Evening 4: Bohemian Bravery
- Vilém Blodek, Symphony
- Bohuslav Martinu, Piano Concerto No. 3
- Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Schlemihl
Evening 5: Till Eulenspiegel
Hugo Rüter, Eulenspiegel, Overture
Jan van Gilse, Tijl (opera; concertante performance)
Evening 6: Polish Panache
Gregorz Fitelberg, Song of the Falcon
Henryk Melcer-Szczawinski, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Xaver Scharwenka, Symphony in C
Emil Mlynarski, Symphony in F major Op.14 'Polonia' (as encore)
Evening 7: Belgian Bonbons
Peter Benoit, The Pacification of Ghent - 4. The Duke of Alva's Entrance in Brussels
Arthur Meulemans, Pliny's Fountain
Arthur de Greef, Piano Concerto No. 2
Jef van Hoof, Symphony No. 2 in A flat major
Paul Gilson, La Mer
Evening 8: French Flaneurs
Paul Dukas, Goetz de Berlichingen, overture after J.W. von Goethe
Darius Milhaud, Le Carnaval d'Aix for 2 pianos and orchestra
Joseph Guy Ropartz, Symphony No. 3
Evening 9: Russian Evolution
Nikolai Miaskovsky, Lyric Concertino in G major
Eduard Napravník, Concerto Symphonique
Sergej Taneyev, Symphony No. 4
Reinhold Glière, Hymn to a Great City (as encore)
Evening 10: German Gründlichkeit
Miloslaw Koennemann, Der Fremersberg, Overture
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf, Piano Concerto
Johann Abert, Symphony No. 4, "Columbus"
Felix Draeseke, Symphony No. 3 (as encore)
P.D.Q. Bach, Four Next-to-last Songs (as second encore)
Wilhelm Furtwängler, Symphony No. 2 (as third encore to round off an evening of truly Teutonic proportions)
Evening 11: British Bravado
Frederic Cliffe, Violin Concerto
Hubert Parry, Symphony No. 3
John Herbert Foulds, A World Requiem